philo tv offerings
[…] 4. The length of the automatic renewal term or that the service is continuous, unless the length of the term is chosen by the consumer.
  5. The minimum purchase obligation, if any.

Id. §§ 17601(b)(1)–(5).

When Must Those Terms Be Disclosed?

The terms must be disclosed “before the subscription or purchasing agreement is fulfilled and in visual proximity, or in the case of an offer conveyed by voice, in temporal proximity, to the request for consent to the offer.” Id. § 17602(a)(1).

How Must Those Terms Be Disclosed?

Whether terms are disclosed in writing or orally, the disclosure must be “clear and conspicuous.” Id. § 17601(b). In the case of written disclosures, “clear and conspicuous” means “in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from the surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks, in a manner that clearly calls attention to the language.” Id. § 17601(c). And in the case of audio disclosures, “clear and conspicuous” means “in a volume and cadence sufficient to be readily audible and understandable.” Id.

What Kind of Consent Must Be Obtained?

California requires that consumers give “affirmative consent” to “the agreement containing” the automatic renewal or continuous service terms.